FINAL TECHNICAL SCHEDULE FOR CCWC 2018

Technical Schedule at a Glance:

DayEventTimeVenue
DAY 1 REGISTRATION 8:00AM – 9:30AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107
AUDITORIUM LOBBY
BREAKFAST8:00AM – 9:30AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE) – GRANT HALL
INAUGURAL SPEECH9:30AM – 10.15AM THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107
AUDITORIUM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. JENQ-NENG HWANG (UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON ,USA)
TITLE OF THE TALK: COORDINATED MINING OF BIG VISUAL DATA FOR SMART CITY
10:15 - 11.00AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107
AUDITORIUM
COFFEE BREAK11:00 AM–11:30 AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT
HALL
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. MARTIN C. CARLISLE ( CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY,USA)
TITLE OF THE TALK:CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN THE INTERNET OF THINGS
11.30 AM–12:15 AM THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107
AUDITORIUM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. DAVID ISAACSON (OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE , USA)
TITLE OF TALK: APPLYING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNIQUES TO NATIONAL SECURITY DECISION SUPPORT
12:15AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107
AUDITORIUM
LUNCH1:00PM-2:00 PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT
HALL
SESSION 1: CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY AND OTHERS2:00PM-3:30PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 2: BIG DATA ANALYTICS AND OTHERS2:00PM-3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
SESSION 3: CLOUD COMPUTING2:00PM-3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B174
SESSION 4: ALGORITHMS & THEORY2:00PM-3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B176
SESSION 5: PATTERN RECOGNITION AND OTHERS2:00PM-3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B178
COFFEE BREAK3:30PM-4:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT
HALL
SESSION 6: INTERNET OF THINGS4:00PM-5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 7: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE &MACHINE LEARNING4:00PM-5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
SESSION 8: WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORK4:00PM-5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B174
SESSION 9: WIRELESS COMMUNICATION4:00PM-5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B176
SESSION 10: DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM & ENERGY MANAGEMENT4:00PM-5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B178
POSTER & NETWORKING SESSION5.30PM-6.30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
BANQUET DINNER6.30PM-8.00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT HALL
Day 2REGISTRATION 8:00AM – 9:00AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
LOBBY
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. ROBERT MITCHELL(SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES,CALIFORNIA)
TITLE OF THE TALK:RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LINKOGRAPHY-BASED CYBER SECURITY
9:00AM – 9:45AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. PIERRE LAROCHELLE (SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES & TECHNOLOGY,USA)
TITLE OF THE TALK:MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY 4.0: A QUARTET IN HARMONY
9:45AM–10:30AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. THOMAS KUNZ(CARLETON UNIVERSITY,CANADA)
TITLE OF THE TALK: ROBUST AND EFFICIENT BROADCASTING IN MULTIHOP WIRELESS NETWORKS
10:30AM–11:15AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
COFFEE BREAK11:15AM – 11.45 AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)–
GRANT HALL
SESSION 11: IMAGE PROCESSING & MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGY11:45AM–1:00PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 12: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND IOT11:45AM–1:00PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
SESSION 13: CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY
11:45AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B174
SESSION 14: BIG DATA AND ANALYTICS11:45AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B176
SESSION 15: COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND VLSI 11:45AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B178
LUNCH1.00PM-2.00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT HALL
SESSION 16: MOBILE AND WIRELESS COMPUTING2:00PM – 3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 17: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & MACHINE LEARNING2:00PM – 3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
SESSION 18: ALGORITHM & THEORY AND IOT2:00PM – 3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B174
SESSION 19: WIRELESS COMMUNICATION2:00PM – 3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B176
SESSION 20: WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORK, WIRELESS COMMUNICATION AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERING2:00PM – 3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B178
COFFEE BREAK3.30PM - 4.00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT HALL
SESSION 21: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & MACHINE LEARNING AND OTHERS 4:00PM – 5:30PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 22: WIRELESS COMMUNICATION, INTERNET OF THINGS AND OTHERS 4:00PM – 5:30PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
SESSION 23 : BIG DATA ANALYTICS AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 4:00PM – 5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B174
SESSION 24: PATTERN RECOGNITION 4:00PM – 5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B176
SESSION 25: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND MACHINE LEARNING 4:00PM – 5:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B178
Day 3REGISTRATION 8:00AM – 9:00AM THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM LOBBY
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. NAN WANG(CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY,USA) TITLE OF TALK: LOW POWER WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORK DESIGNS9:00AM – 9:45AM THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. AARON E COHEN (NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY,USA)
TITLE OF TALK: FUTURE TACTICAL COMMUNICATIONS ON A BUDGET
9:45AM–10:30AM THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS BY DR. HAL BERGHEL(UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS, USA)
TITLE OF TALK:THE DIGITAL FABRIC OF FAKE NEWS
10:30AM–11:15AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
COFFEE BREAK11:15AM – 11.45 AMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)–
GRANT HALL
SESSION 26 : WIRELESS COMMUNICATION11:45AM–1:00PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 27: WIRELESS COMMUNICATION AND ROBOTICS AND OTHERS11:45AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
SESSION 28: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND MACHINE LEARNING AND OTHERS11:45AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B174
SESSION 29: DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT, CRYPTOGRAPHY AND OTHERS11:45AM–1:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B176
PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY1.00PM–1.15PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
LUNCH1:15PM – 2:15PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT HALL
SESSION 30:PATTERN RECOGNITION AND ROBOTICS2:15PM–3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107 AUDITORIUM
SESSION 31:ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, WIRELESS COMMUNICATION AND OTHERS2:15PM–3:30PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172
COFFEE BREAK3:30PM – 4:00PMTHOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– GRANT HALL
SESSION 32:WORKSHOP ON DATA ANALYTICS2:15PM – 3:30PM THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– A107
AUDITORIUM
SESSION 33:WORKSHOP ON IOT(FROM CONCEPTS TO IMPLEMENTATION)2:15PM – 3:30PM
THOMAS T. BEAM ENGINEERING COMPLEX (TBE)– B172